Last Year Schedule (2017)

The 2018 schedule has not yet been created.  See below for last year's schedule.  2018 should be fairly similar.

2017 BARC schedule (LAST YEAR)

 

8:00-9:00 Poster Setup, Breakfast, Early Poster Viewing

 

Morning Talks I

9:00-9:15 Ankur Jain (Vale Lab, UCSF) 

RNA phase transitions in repeat expansion diseases

9:15-9:30 Daniel Kim (Kim Lab, UCSC) 

Dynamic Reprogramming of the Noncoding Transcriptome by Oncogenic RAS Signaling

9:30-9:45 Olena Zhulyn (Barna Lab, Stanford) 

Regulation of translation in development and regeneration

 

9:45-10:00 break (Posters, Coffee and Tea)

 

Morning Talks II

10:00-10:15 Nimit Jain (Fire Lab, Stanford) 

Sequence features of RNA templates replicated by a transcription polymerase

10:15-10:30 Tomasz Nowakowski (Nowakowski Lab, UCSF) 

Cellular specificity of microRNA regulatory networks in the Developing Human Brain

10:30-10:45 Sergio Covarrubias (Carpenter Lab, UCSC) 

A Cytoplasmically-Localized Long Noncoding RNA Regulates The Switch Between Macrophage Differentiation And Inflammation

 

10:45 - 11:15 mini-social (Posters, Coffee and Tea)

 

Morning Talks III

11:15-11:30 Andrew MacRae (Jurica Lab, UCSC) 

Dynamics of spliceosome protein Prp8 is linked to 5 splice site recognition

11:30-11:45 Joshua Arribere (Arribere Lab, UCSC) 

Nonsense mRNA suppression via nonstop decay

11:45-12:00 Amy Tresenrider (Ünal Lab, UCB) 

5’ extended mRNAs repress gene expression during budding yeast meiosis

12:00-12:15 Hak Kyun Kim (Kay Lab, Stanford) 

A 3’ tRNA derived small RNA (tsRNA) affects translation in rapidly dividing cells and a target for hepatocellular carcinoma

 

12:15-2:00 Lunch (lunch on your own, see list of local eateries)

 

2:00 - 3:30 Poster Session with snacks and beverages

 

Afternoon Talks I

3:30-3:45 Michelle Percharde (Ramalho Santos Lab, UCSF) 

The LINE1 retrotransposon regulates embryonic stem cell identity

3:45-4:00 Audrone Lapinaite (Doudna/Cate Lab, UCB) 

CRISPR-associated Argonautes: Tools for probing RNA biology

4:00-4:15 Liana Lareau (Lareau Lab, UCB) 

Accurate design of translational output by a neural network model of ribosome distribution

4:15-4:30 Andrew Modzelewski (He Lab, UCB) 

Efficient mouse genome engineering by CRISPR-EZ (CRISPR RNP Electroporation of Zygotes) technology

 

4:30-4:45 break (Posters, Coffee and Tea)

 

4:45-5:00 Speaker/Poster Awards (must be present to win)

 

Conference ends- dinner (on your own, with other labs) in San Francisco!